Skip to main content

Oregon landlord tenant law, tenant's right to cancel lease agreement before moving in

Hammond, OR |

My grown childtren signed a rental lease to move into a duplex on Nov. 1st (It is Oct. 31 today). They are having second thoughts and think they might not be able to afford it. The landlord has cashed their check already. Is there any Oregon law that would let them get out of this since they haven't moved in yet?

Attorney Answers

No attorney answers yet.

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics