Oregon criminal procedure, what is the statute of limitations for charges being filed

Statute of limitations for charges to be filed. Court leniency.: My brother went to prison for a year on Identity theft and drug charges. He was a good inmate, and was released early. Since then he has worked very hard at turning his life around with some very good success. Now the county is pressing more charges against him for crimes committed before he went to prison. He feels it is hopeless. I would like to know his chances for leniency due to his life turaround, and if the county has a time limit to press charges. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Erin K Fitzgerald

Erin K Fitzgerald

Contributor Level 3
The statute of limitations for criminal charges depends on the charge. Check ORS 131.125 for specifics or post more information as to the specific crimes. As far as leniency, it really depends on the prosecutor. If your brother has really turned his life around and the Deputy District Attorney believes that and wants to offer him a deal, then he could get a low sentence. Realistically though, your brother should be prepared to defend himself if the county is within the statute of limitations to bring charges.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard