ordered to probation services after arraignment? drug paraphenalia charge

I was recently arrested for dwls 3rd degree and possession of drug paraphenalia. I was PR'd but ordered to report to the city's probation services. How can I be ordered to probation before being found guilty of anything? I havent even had my pretrial yet. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Anthony John Colleluori

Anthony John Colleluori

Contributor Level 7
More than likely your court has a program which allows the county probation department to monitor at risk individuals. These are usually people who are at risk to reoffend or to fail to show for their court dates. If you are unhappy with these arraignments your lawyer should petition the court to change the situation. Just remember when making bail applications, the bail can go up as well as down.

Good Luck
0 0
Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
IN my state, if they are looking to give you probation, they have you go over there an do an interview to make sure you are elgible and the program will take you, that way you can do that instead of jail when you go back to court. So look at it as a good thing =)
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Workers Compensation Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard