Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Ordere of Protection Appeal Process

I'm keeping this brief, Son is or shall i say was a police officer ( Fired beause of OP )
he's is appeal the OP what is allowed in the appeal process. He is going thru divorce and wife said in 911 call no domestic violence,in OP request said no domestice violence, but on stand said he thru ring and hit her and he pulled her down the hall. No 911 called after this was made, no edivence of any bodley harm, This is what caused him to lose his job. So what can he produce in court to remove OP and get his job back.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
He can appeal an order of protection to Superior Court but appeals are typically on legal grounds, not factual issues. Even if a re-hearing is allowed, the facts you describe are enough to uphold an OP in Arizona.

Chris
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now