Skip to main content

Order to Show Cause/Statute of Limitation

New York, NY |

What is the statute of limitation regarding filing an Order to Show Cause in housing court after an illegal lock out? Is it within 7 days after the landlord changes the lock on the door or within 1 year after the landlord changes the lock on the door? This is a case in which a landlord is denying a tenant access to the building to retrieve tenant's belongings. The landlord installed new locks after a fire caused the FDNY/DOB to post a vacate order on the building, without providing key to tenant.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Dear New York Tenant:

    There is no statute of limitations, but that does not mean delay is a good idea when seeking injunctive relief from a Court.

    Delay also raises the risk for loss of possessions.

    The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should try to avoid a bad outcome if you can.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics