Skip to main content

ORDER ON EX PARTE MOTION FOR STAY OF EXECUTION (Unlawful Detainer)

Fresno, CA |

I dont quite understand the service part of this motion.

You have to call the plaintiff or plaintiffs attorney 24 hours hours prior that you are planning on filing this motion.

Then you have to serve a copy before hearing to plaintiff?

How is that enough time to stop a sheriff if judge sets hearing far out?

Can you get a ex parte hearing the same day you bring it in to be filed?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Before 10 am the business day before. They usually don't hear it the same day but it can be done in exceptional notice with less than requisite notice. It may be enough time but it all depends when the sheriff is set to execute. Also ex parte are not always granted unless special circumstances exist.

This is not a comprehensive answer and it is impossible to provide a meaningful response without a consultation. Call us for more information. 619.797.5456 www.mataelelaw.com

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Civil motions topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics