Worked with a lawyer? Write a Lawyer Review


Q order of voluntary departure

Walla Walla (WA). Viewed 88 times. Posted 5 months ago in Immigration. Flag as objectionable
My wife was issued a vouluntary departure order to which she obeyed a few days ago. How long will it take for her to be permitted to return and will the fact that I am a war veteran, self emplyed and a pastor of a local church have an impact on my request to have her return? - Is this your question? Add additional information



A Dave Hawkins' answer

Posted 5 months ago. Flag as objectionable
A very complex question. If she was here illegally, there are statutory bars to her re-entry of 3 years or 10 years, depending on the facts of her case. Unfortunately, you have not provided enought facts to make any kind of reasonable assessment. Was she in removal proceedngs? If so, what was the basis for those proceedings, i.e. criminal violations, overstay, etc. This is a complex area of the law and so much of it is driven by the facts of a particular case. My advice is to go see an immigration attorney. It will take a good deal of time to sort the fatcs out in order to arrive at a reasoable solution. What I can say is that being a war veteran, self-employed and a pastor are all irrelevent under the statutory framework.