Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Order of Protection violation

My girlfriend and I had a big fight one night. She was mad and went to court file order of protection next day. I got serve the temporary protection order and will have the hearing few weeks from now. She changed her mind and does not want to show up the court for the hearing for permanent order. I am scared of her but she has been contacted me via phone and emails. It was her offer to cancel the order. I am too afraid to talk with her due to violation of the order. She had been bugging me and wanted to work on the relationship. I wanted to give her another chance but do not want to violate the order. So what do I need to do now? Should respond back her emails and calls? Will she get trouble if she will not show up the court for hearing to persue the permanent order?

Additional information
What if I do nothing then she got mad and change her mind to show up the court? What do I do if she shows up at my place? She is my sister's best friend. She has been asking my sister and friends to communicate with me. Does she have the right to bugging me? Thanks for all your help.
Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 15
Under no circumstances should you have any contact with her -- it doesn't matter what she says, a court oder is a court order and if you talk to her, e-mail her, leave her a voice-mail, go near her, or have somone contact her it is a criminal violation and you will be arrested and booked into jail. If she doesn;t show up for the hearing, the case will be dropped and she won't get into trouble but you cannot tell her that becuase it would be a violation of the order.

Hope this helps
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 15
Regardless of what she does, you still need to show up at the hearing. If she shows up at your place, call the cops and they will tell her to leave. Even commnicating to her through a third party is a violation fo the order. Have no contact with her until the hearing and show up for teh hearing.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now