Order of Protection

Asked 4 months ago - Brooklyn, NY

Flag

I have a friend who had an order of protection taken out against them (about a year ago) under false pretenses. But they were never allowed to show proof that the accusations against them were false. Now there is a warrant for my friend. They plan to turn themselves in.
What can my friend do now? Is there a way for them to have a chance to prove that the Order was taken out under false pretenses? Is there any statute of limitations that may help my friend?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered January 24, 2013 19:38. Dear what can my friend do now?

    Your friend can hire an attorney before he turns himself in and makes incriminating statements before he is in custody.

    He may be arrested. If he knows they are coming, get the lawyer involved without any delay.

    Stay safe.

    The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered January 25, 2013 03:44. Get an experienced criminal defense lawyer right away. If the order of protection was obtained and your friend did not go to court, did not receive a notice of a court appearance and was unaware of an order of protection, then that is all useful information for his criminal defense lawyer to fight the charges.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary