Order and adjugdged that the lien hled by the respondent upon exempt property of the above named debtor is avoided to the extent

Asked over 3 years ago - Dalton, GA

impairs an exemption to which the movant would have been entitled pursuant to 11 u s c522 [b] what does this mean

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jeffrey Branan Kelly

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . It means that if you hold the lien against the debtor, that judgment lien has been avoided to the extent that it infringes on the debtors exemptions as allowed by Georgia law. If you are the creditor, you need to meet with an attorney that specializes in this area.

  2. Glen Edward Ashman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It means a motion was granted, and without seeing the case it is, there is no way to tell you what that actually does.

  3. Thomas Plank

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . If you are the Respondent, you should consult a bankruptcy attorney as soon as possible to see if it is in your interests to have that attorney file a motion for reconsideration of the order under Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 59(e) or 60(b) and their corresponding Bankruptcy Rules 9023 and 9024. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,221 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,221 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering