ORC 4511.19A1A

Asked almost 3 years ago - Austintown, OH

Hi,

I was charged with OVI and am confused by the codes. On the paper the arresting officer gave me, it lists the charge as 4511.19A1A. On the paper I received from the court for the pre trial, it says Action Code 4511.1911_A. I was wondering if this is the same thing or if it is an error on their end.

Thank you for your help.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jon Joseph Saia

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . If you did not submit to a BAC test of any type, submitte to a test and either tested under the legal limit or are awaiting the results, the correct code section is 4511.19(A) (1) (a)

  2. Mark Alan Deters

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . The paper you received from the court does not likely mean anything. There are certain codes that are entered into courts databases different ways. What is most important is what the officer wrote on the ticket, because that is the notice of what charges you are facing. Now is the time to contact a DUI ( OVI ) Defense Attorney to begin planning your defense. If you refused a Breath test, there are many defenses to that scenario. But, you need to contact an Attorney that focuses on DUI and OVI Defense. Feel free to call my office to get a referral to an OVI lawyer in your area.

    Attorney Mark A. Deters
    Deters Law LLC
    www.deterslaw.com
    (937) 224-1100

  3. Jason Allan Sarver

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Just sounds like a typo from the clerk's end. Nothing critical. A1A is the correct section.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,589 answers this week

2,842 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,589 answers this week

2,842 attorneys answering