Expert Advice When You Need It Most

OR state child custody laws, is it okay to leave the state with my child without telling the other parent

would it be legal to leave state with my six month old baby without telling the father...we have never been married.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 6
The answer depends on whether the father has been adjudicated as the father. You should call an experienced family law attorney in your state and ask if there is a law to prohibit you from leaving without his permission. In MN there is a law that says you cannot leave the state without the father's permission or a court order if the father has parenting time rights under the law. Find out before you leave or you could find yourself facing a court order giving him custody. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now