OR criminal code, statute of limitations for crimes in Oregon state

Statute of Limitations: 1999 Califonia was sent to State Prison on 2 Felonies. Harvey waiver gave the county the right to get Restitution but I was not given more time for a Fel bad check charge. did my 3 years in prison got out completed Parole NOT ONE WORD FROM COUNTY IN 9 YEARS. I lived in the county in question for 5 of those years. now I live in OR and I get this letter saying "IF YOU DONT SEND US 1,200 WE WILL BRING YOU BACK TO COURT AND YOU WILL GO TO JAIL. THIS CANT BE RIGHT WHAT IS THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS?? I think they need money and are going back in the files to try and strong arm people. olease help - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Frank A Selden

Frank A Selden

Contributor Level 7
Jail implies criminal action in which case you should have the right to an attorney if you cannot afford one. I strongly recommend you contact the defense office in the county that sent the letter.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard