Options for credit card judgement; In ohio can we ask for a lien to be filed on our property or better to make payments somehow?

Asked about 5 years ago - Elyria, OH

We have 2 judgements for credit card debt. Can we ask that liens be filed on our home and not be forced to sell, try to make payment arrangements with collection agency? Would like to avoid wage garnishment.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paul Michael Kocsis

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . It is up to your creditor as to how they wish to enforce their judgment. If they do put liens on your home, it is unlikely that they would force sale of the house unless there is enough equity to cover all pre-existing liens in addition to their own and the size of the judgment would make foreclosure an acceptable collection method.

    If they do seek wage garnishment, you are able to request a hearing with the court before it takes effect and there are also other options available if such should happen.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,504 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,504 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering