Options after expiration of J-1 Visa

Hmm ... not sure if original question properly published. Apologies to Webmaster and everyone else if it was.

Here again:

Am on J-1 Visa from South Korea. Already extended visa once, and visa will expire in Mar 2011 (after 3 years). Am exploring options of staying (should I want to). Am considering moving to H-1B if I decide to stay. Two scenarios I am considering:

1) Another post-doc at same or different US University.

2) Tenure track position as Professor at same or different US University.

Is moving to H-1B status realistic for either scenario above?

Thank You. Appreciate it. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elaine Martin

Elaine Martin

Contributor Level 7
You need to check and see if your J-1 makes you subject to a 2-year home residence requirement. If so, your options are limited. If the 2-year rule does not apply, you may be able to get H-1B status if your future position qualifies. Studying will not qualify you for H-1B status - you might need to get an F-1 for that. Working as a professor, hoever, would usuall be a H-1B position.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard