Opt expires in January. Can I work after that?

Asked 10 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

Good afternoon.
I'm under the OPT, and is going to expire in mid January. I'm currently looking for a job. I worked during the last months for a company, but I decided to leave.
My main worry right now is getting a job, but at the same time, I need to know what are my chances of staying here.
My F-1 is until 2016.I came to the U.S. in July 2009 and I got my OPT from UCLA.
I wanna stay and work here, but I don't know what options do I have.
The sponsorship is not possible even if I get a job, because I didn't finish college in my hometown.
I need help as soon as possible. I just have 3 months and a half.
If I get a job now, am I gonna have to leave it once my OPT expires?

Thank you for your time,

Olalla

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Brad S Kane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You should repost your question under immigration, so you can hear from knowledgeable immigration attorneys.

  2. Sagar P. Parikh

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You need to consult with an immigration attorney, this isn't an employment question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,610 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,610 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering