Skip to main content

Opt expires in January. Can I work after that?

Los Angeles, CA |
Filed under: Employment

Good afternoon.
I'm under the OPT, and is going to expire in mid January. I'm currently looking for a job. I worked during the last months for a company, but I decided to leave.
My main worry right now is getting a job, but at the same time, I need to know what are my chances of staying here.
My F-1 is until 2016.I came to the U.S. in July 2009 and I got my OPT from UCLA.
I wanna stay and work here, but I don't know what options do I have.
The sponsorship is not possible even if I get a job, because I didn't finish college in my hometown.
I need help as soon as possible. I just have 3 months and a half.
If I get a job now, am I gonna have to leave it once my OPT expires?

Thank you for your time,


Attorney Answers 2


You should repost your question under immigration, so you can hear from knowledgeable immigration attorneys.

Mark as helpful

1 comment



Thank you Brad.


You need to consult with an immigration attorney, this isn't an employment question.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics