Skip to main content

Open Workman’s Comp case. My attorneys are in the middle of trying to settle my case how do I no what amount my offer should be

Los Angeles, CA |

I was injured on the job back in April 2012. A file cabinet fell on me from behind. My employer did not make an offer for me to return back to work. My pay rate was $16.33hr. I’m currently being paid by weekly $430.00 plus an extra 15% because I have not return back to work. These payments are considered permitted disability. Since my injury I have had 2 lumbar epidural steroid injections. My impairment ratings from the AME are as follows DRE category II 8% whole person impairment. Left lower extremity 10% whole person impairment. Adding 3% for chronic pain and ADL impairment. The AME states I should have access to orthopedic evolutions on an as needed bases. Along with anti-inflammatory medication and sympathetic blocks. The insurance company has not made any offers to me are my attorney

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Your attorney would know the answer better than we would. Settlement demands are fact specific. Without knowing the medical and claims history, it would in my view be irresponsible to give you a dollar amount.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

You don't. That is why you have an attorney.

If this information has been helpful, please indicate by clicking the up icon. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Candiano is licensed to practice law in Illinois and Indiana. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Links: CJCandiano@CandianoLaw.com http://www.CandianoLaw.com

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

4 comments

Asker

Posted

Im not happy with the way my attorney is handling my case thats is why i asked this question. Im almost homeless do to the nature of this case and the way it is being handled by both parties. Thank you for your time

Charles Joseph Michael Candiano

Charles Joseph Michael Candiano

Posted

You need to communicate your concerns to your attorney. Perhaps it is being mishandled and perhaps your attorney is doing everything possible to resolve your case. Make an appointment for a face-to-face meeting with your attorney. You provide no explanation why you would be "nearly homeless" when your current benefits are as much or more than your net paychecks when you were working.

Asker

Posted

I don't think you read the information I posted correcly when I was working my take home pay was around 2200 monthly with the payments I get now its more like 990 monthly. That is the reason why I'm almost homeless.

Charles Joseph Michael Candiano

Charles Joseph Michael Candiano

Posted

What explanation does your attorney give for your not receiving 2/3 of your gross?

Posted

Ms Harris & Mr Candiano gave you exactly the right answer....talk to your attorney.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics