Online Wine Sales

Can are an internet portal take orders and clear credit cards for wine gift baskets without the liquer license. These ordes would then be forwarded to a licensed store, which store would ship the wine. The online portal is based in PA. The liquer store from which the wine would be shipped is in NY. The liquer store would obviously not ship to customers who are in states that do not allow shipping (incl. PA).
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David G. Weilbacher, Esq.

David G. Weilbacher, Esq.

Contributor Level 7
You may need a distributor's license.

Disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting
0 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Litigation Resources

Top Business Contributors

1.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 5
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Robert John Murillo
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 9
21 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard