Online harrassment

Asked over 1 year ago - Lindenhurst, NY

Isn't it called aggravated something?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Jeffrey Ira Schwimmer

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I don't practice criminal law, but I believe communications of the type you are refering to "online" or by electronic means, would be covered under "aggravated harrassment" in the NY Penal Code.

  2. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What type of harassment? Typically it is referred to as cyberstalking.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Cyberstalking. Call the police.

  4. Randall Richard Sevenish

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you feel threatened then I would alert your local police department.

    Randy Sevenish is licensed to practice law in the State of Indiana. The laws of your jurisdiction may differ and... more
  5. John J. Carney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You are referring to Aggravated Harassment or Stalking charges. Keep a record of them and call the police.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,887 answers this week

3,113 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,887 answers this week

3,113 attorneys answering