Ongoing construction to our foundation. No oil tank or heat due to this work. Landlord/Management Co. wont respond. Please help.

We have had ongoing foundation work in our rental apartment since June 3rd. Due to this work, we have no oil tank, and thus have had no heat. (Even though the Sanitary Code states it is mandatory by the 16th of Sept.). Repeated attempts to contact management company and landlord have been ignored. Tenants feel they have no rights. Health Dept, says its the construction companys word against ours. Building inspector says everythings fine. We arent sure what to do.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel

Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel

Contributor Level 7
You should immediately begin to withhold rent, beginning in October. Send a letter documenting your efforts to address the issue and explain why you are deducting the rent. You should set the money aside in an escrow account. You may want the assistance of counsel in pursuing this matter. If so, please feel free to give me a call.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard