Onetimefax.com SCAM, 1timefax.com, EJOAT Enterprises Fraud

Criminal Defense Fraud

Hi,
I bought a service from online company called onetimefax.com - on their website they were advertising sending a fax for $2, so I signed up for that (at 11pm on Saturday).
Over the course of the night they tried to send the fax, charging me additional $2 for each failed attempt, for $12 in total.
In the morning when I saw that I sent them a request to stop resubmissions and to cancel my account. At that time I noticed that in one area of their website they disclosed that there is a $27 charge for closing the account. I wrote them saying it is ridiculous to charge me $12+$27=$39 for a fax they failed to send. I told them to lower the charge to no more than $10, and I put my credit card on security hold.
Onetimefax.com sent me an e-mail saying that all the terms of service were disclosed, and my failure to read them is my failure, so I have to pay. They then tried to charge my card, and when this got declined, they told me they are sending my account to fraud department, and threatened me with fines and jail time.
I am scared and do not know what to do. Do I have to pay them $39 for a failed fax delivery (they will probably want extra $15 for resubmitting the charge to the credit card)? Can they ruin my credit history and put me in jail over this?Is there anything I can do rather than pay them?
Thanks a lot!
Arkadiy

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Contributor Level 7
 
1
Lawyer agrees
12
Answered November 27, 2008 08:27. I just went to their website and I can't believe how outrageous their terms are. They can say anything they want, but you should have nothing to worry about. Just the fact that their name is "one time fax" and they charge $27 to cancel an account is crazy and probably illegal. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission and the Massachusetts Attorney General's Consumer division. Do not pay the fees. I would sue them under chapter 93A, the Mass. Consumer Protection Act.

I use Efax in my law practice and I find them very dependable and easy to deal with.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Contributor Level 13
Answered November 17, 2008 15:41. I suggest that you contact the Better Business Burea and the Attorney General's Office, Consumer Affairs Division and explain your situation to them. The company may have disclosed their practices, but there are guidelines that must be met. Disclosure, to be legally adequate, cannot be obscure and difficult to locate. An attorney would need specific detailed information that would then be tested against required standards. In other words, you would have to hire an attorney to specificly challenge their practices. The company may rely upon heavy handed threats to dissuade people from chalenging their practices. I would strongly urge you to consult with the two agencies mentioned above before I paid them a penny. I would allow the credit card company to investigate and go through their evaluation process as well. If they wrongfully harm your credit, you can sue them for doing so.
Mark as helpful 1 comment Flag

Contributor Level 17
Answered November 17, 2008 15:07. There are two problems: your failure to read, and their apparent attempt to send faxes that you did not receive.
You are not going to jail, but this could impact your credit.
I would report this to their better business bureau and to the attorney general of the local state,
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Other answers (13)

 
Answered by a user January 08, 2009 13:18. I too was ripped off by this SCAM website Onetimefax.com (aka Ejoat Enterprises) They charged me lots of undisclosed fees and threatened me when I complained publicly online. The following is the threatenting email they sent me.

The craigs list company reps will be sending a copy of what you submitted for our records. If you continue to harass us in this way or in any other way, you will have the police knocking at your door for Internet staulking and harassment. Legally, you have done enough, if you go any further, we will make that phone call.

Thank You Very Much
OneTimeFax.com
I filed a complaint with the Texas Attorney General and am disputing the the charges on my credit card with my bank. Is there any advice anyone can give me how to proceed.

Thanks, Pete. NY
Mark as helpful 1 comment Flag
 
 
1
Lawyer agrees
14
Answered by a user January 08, 2009 13:30. I have a question for Mr. Bailey (the owner of OneTimeFax.com and presumed respondent above) regarding the second half of your company slogan: "Easy To Use And Saves You Money!"

Let's say that all I want to do is send a single one-page fax (a task for which the name of your company suggests proficiency) to a U.S. fax number. Assuming the fax sends successfully on the first try, then as I understand it, my total charges would be:

$1.50 - cost of the fax itself
$1.50 - monthly charge for account holders located inside United States
$27.00 - service fee to close the account

So unless I'm missing something (like another fee), then the best-case scenario means it costs $30.00 to send a "OneTimeFax". Is this correct? And if so, how exactly does that Save Me Money?!?

- Puzzled in Poughkeepsie
Mark as helpful 1 comment Flag
 
Answered by a user January 08, 2009 13:48. "You have miss used the name of this business by placing it on this web site, and that sir, is another infringement of the terms. You are not authorized in any way to use the business name."

So... The first rule of onetimefax.com is don't talk about onetimefax.com? What's the second rule?
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 
Answered by a user February 10, 2010 15:54. I've also had a problem with this company. On their site it says that they will use paypal to send invoices for their $3 fee for faxing. First of all the fax took forever to send and then I never got the invoice. It's a month later and I got an email saying I hadn't paid and that for every month I'm overdue they add $15. I paid them because I don't feel like being bothered but I called and told them I am dissatisfied and that I'm never using them again. My ontimefax costs me $18 and I ended up using a different service because they were taking too long. I can dispute with paypal and probably win but I don't feel like getting all upset about it.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 
Answered by a user March 20, 2010 17:51. What a piece of work is Matthew Bailey. Here's a humorous section from the onetimefax.com Web site that looks to me like an attempt to circumvent the U.S. constitution:
"Representation Of OneTimeFax.com, EJOAT Enterprises Or Any Subsidiary Of Which
You or any employees acting and/or but not limited to associates for you are not authorized in any way to make any representations of this company that may harm it. You are not authorized to speak, share with write and/or but not limited to communicate in any way, with any person, persons or any entity about this company even if your not a customer or client. In doing so, you will be stealing proprietary materials. If this so happens, you will be responsible for all our/your reasonable attorneys' fees if any legal actions are to pass. For the protection of this company you will follow the but not limited to the above mentioned rules. No person, persons and/or any entity are not authorized to speak, write and/or but not limited to communicate in any ill will of OneTimeFax.com, EJOAT Enterprises, the EJOAT network and/or any entity of which of any past or future information, opinion and/or but not limited to financial transactions."
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 
Answered by a user June 11, 2009 20:48. I'm dealing with the same thing at this exact moment. I used their service to send an 8 page fax and was charged $12. I didn't know it was $12 until they charged my credit (which didn't go through for due to error). When they contacted me requesting payment 3 months later, I complained saying that it was a ridiculous amount. The person I spoke to with the screen name "Matthew" explained that I was stealing and I would go to jail. He has proceeded to call me from a blocked phone number a total of 11 times (and counting) in an hour. I've already contacted the police. I intend to contact the BBB, but it's apparent that they are not members so I'm not sure what good it'll do. I will also use my voice to alert other would-be faxers to stay away from this company. Regardless of their terms, they have no right to harrass me.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 
Answered by a user September 29, 2009 14:23. It seems that Matthew Bailey is at it again. On his news website he attacks AVVO with the following;

Avvo.com Scams Lawyers And Businesses
By: Matthew Bailey

At a first glance, the site looks appealing, useful and credible. The same as many other online consumer, ratings, networking and other business related sites. These sites can be enjoyed by many, use them and believe that they have valuable things to offer. However, delving deeper into Avvo’s rating system, a discovery of substantial issues came to a realization that although the concept of publicly rating attorneys and other professionals is a great idea, in terms of execution, Avvo is really lacking.

The biggest concern, is that it is believed that Avvo is medium to large firm friendly; it’s biased against solo practitioners and small businesses. Many people are saying that this is in it’s self is an AVVO.com Scam. Some have said that this web site is just a bunch of attorneys that have the upper hand on all of the others and have a place to kiss each others butt when one makes a mistake.

More specifically, Avvo’s interface is very time consuming to use, it is better geared towards firms that have the resources to devote to providing all of the information required and obtaining peer and client references (peer references from their own firm’s employees?). Information requested by Avvo includes a credit card number, even though the site is free. This aspect strikes odd to many. Moreover, attorney peers who want to leave an endorsement for another attorney or business, have to sign up for Avvo (i.e., what Avvo calls “claiming your profile” and provide the credit card information, again, even though Avvo is free, except for all of the time and effort to complete a profile and defending your business from attacks.

There’s another huge difference between Avvo and other online networking and business sites. Once a profile is “claimed” by an attorney (i.e., once an attorney or business joins Avvo or a business is attacked on the site) that attorney can’t quit/leave and the attacks and false claims can not be deleted. You’re stuck.

AVVO.com is a scam because of this. If you have to or have to hire someone to defend your business and/or claim your profile as an attorney, you are being scammed out of your time and resources. Of course there is a thing called freedom of speech but if your forcing people, companies and/or attorneys to come on the AVVO.com web site to defend, or claim your profile, it is like your being held hostage. No matter what you tell an AVVO.com Customer support rep, they will not delete any false information even if you prove to them their mistakes. This is why it is said that AVVO.com is a scam.

Avvo’s information is inaccurate on many counts. One problem is that attorneys who are primarily licensed in one state that Avvo doesn’t cover are depicted as having been licensed for many years less than they actually have been licensed - in some instances, decades less. If a lawyer moves from an uncovered state into a new state and has been licensed there for only a year, he is depicted to the public as a first year attorney. There is no attempt at accuracy and when requests for correction are sent in by attorneys they are ignored or declined. For this, and many other reasons, AVVO deceives consumers and is deceptive speech is not protected by the first amendment. Most lawyers are not public figures so in deciding to publish things about them that are not true, one is engaged in defamation and disparagement, and that is what AVVO has done to many.

I think that when avvo was being sued and then avvo won the case against them, a very fine detail had been over looked. Avvo.com had been allowed to run small business down with out any real proof of what they had been allowing on their web site. They allow first and last names, locations of these people and but not limited to falsehoods of those people even when they
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 
 
1
Lawyer agrees
9
Answered by a user June 11, 2009 12:45. Sportman:

At last, someone who understands the fees! Was my accounting above (for a single, one-page fax sent to a domestic number) correct? I figure I must have made some error, because $30.00 seems a little steep, don't you think?

I eagerly await your (or Mr. Bailey's) reply.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 
Answered by a user February 16, 2010 13:53. You will serve NO jail time.
Which priority level did you pick?? I picked low, so they are supposed to send the fax only once for $3 with cover letter & one page.
If you chose medium or high they send as many times as they explained in the priority box. I think medium is five attempts and high is until it goes through.
File a dispute with your credit card co. and most likely it will be taken off.
I never read where they can charge you $27 to close the account. Where was that?
A funny thing with my first time faxing on line today is I never added any credit card #'s or checked Paypal or anything. I wonder how they will charge me??
Good luck to you and don't worry, if they are scamming you, it will be found out. But DO file that dispute, there should be a place on your credit card site to do that. Or call them.
Linda
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 
Answered by a user February 16, 2010 14:14. Linda,

Concerning the fee to close your account: according to their Terms of Service (https://www.onetimefax.com/terms-of-service.php), the price has actually INCREASED to $30!

"Close Account:
At the time of an account being closed, there will be a $30.00 service fee charged to you."

Well played, Mr. Bailey!
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 
Answered by a user January 07, 2009 19:14. You intentionally went onto the site to commit fraud Sir. You simply failed to read the terms of services. The information has been recorded on the server. You can complain to all these people but you are the one at fault not this company.

Now, your wasting my time, and all of the other peoples time listening to you whine about not wanting to pay $4.50 for your usage and a 1.50 monthly account fee.

What, What,, Do you need my nine month olds pacifier?
Mark as helpful 2 comments Flag
 
Answered by a user January 08, 2009 08:11. Sorry, that was 12.00. You actually could have been charged a usual max of $40.00 for 20 resubmission's that actually consist of 15 attempts per resubmission.

Sir, fraud is defined when you say your going to stop payment on a service already proved.

As said before in an earlier conversation, we have the records that show that your fax had been dealt with in appropriate fashion.

It is not appreciated that you have put this online like this, on this web page when you submitted all of your personal and billing information before you read the terms of service. You have miss used the name of this business by placing it on this web site, and that sir, is another infringement of the terms. You are not authorized in any way to use the business name.

The administrator of this web site should flag this page and remove it from the web site. Also, the site administrator should contact the google search engine and have them remove the page from their cache and any other search engine with the same or similar information that can be found.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 
Answered by a user June 11, 2009 10:22. You people are all wrong, I read the terms of service, I understand the fees, it is a very good service. You are the one at fault not the company that your trying to run through the mud. Not A Scam.
Mark as helpful 2 comments Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering