One Year rule of ownership on inheritance tax rules in Pennsylvania

Asked over 4 years ago - Upper Darby, PA

My mother purchased a CD 11 months prior to her death. I am co-owner of this CD. She purchased this with the proceeds of a prior CD also co-owned by me which was rolled into this new CD. How does the one year of ownership apply in this case?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Steven J. Fromm

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You are referring the PIT rule that pulls back gifts made within one year of death. Here, if you can show there was a gift to you via the prior CD more than one year from death, then it would not be subect to the one year rule. You need to document this adequately if questioned. If successful, you would only pay tax on 1/2 of the CD in mom's PIT return.

    Hope this helps. If you think this post was helpful, please check the thumbs up (helpful) tab below. Thanks.
    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties. He can be reached at 215-735-2336 or at the email address listed below. He has received a 9.7 rating from AVVO and recently was featured as a 5Star Wealth Manager in the Philadelphia Magazine, November 2009 issue on page 123.
    Mr. Fromm is ethically required to state that the response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. Also, there are no recognized legal specialties under Pennsylvania law. Any references to a trust, estate or tax lawyer refer only to the fact that Mr. Fromm limits his practice to these areas of the law. These responses are only in the form of legal education and are intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
    By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction, who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
    Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.

  2. Douglas L. Kaune

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You can add the previous term of ownership of the first CD to that of the second CD so long as you can prove the like ownership through bank statements etc. THis should allow you to get the more favorable tax treatment of joint ownership for more than one year prior to death and only 1/2 of the value will be subject to PA Inh. Tax.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,472 answers this week

3,364 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,472 answers this week

3,364 attorneys answering