One time I was sleeping and I heard my door bell rang. When I got down there, there was 2 fbi agents.

One time I was sleeping and I heard my door bell rang. When I got down there, there was 2 fbi agents. As soon as I got down there, he showed me the bad and said something regarding comming into my house. they didn't ask can or may they go into my house they just said we need to go into your house. They were investigating my neighbors and asking question about my neighors, which i don't know much about. I don't nosey in other people's business.

here are my questions:
1. To my understanding nobody can enter my house without my permission.
2. do I have to answer their questions?
3. what can they do if I don't answer their questions? can say, I have nothing to say and just walk away and go back to sleep? what if they keep on banging on my door and keep ringing my door bell.?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
This is an area where asserting your rights requires some courage. The agents do not have the right to eneter your house without your consent. You do not have to answer their questions and should not lest you want to be implicated in whatever they are investigating. If you are not being detained or arrested, which in this case would require a warrant, you have a right to say good night go back upstairs to sleep. If the agents persist you may have a civil rights lawsuit against them, although these are difficult to win and require a lawyer who specializes in doing them.
1 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
No one can usually enter your house but there are exceptions. You do not have to answer the FBI's questions at all and can say good night and lock the door. However, do not expect the FBI to be very pleased about this as they are used to getting their way. The better solution is to politely tell them, you need to think about it, get their card and will call them later.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard