One thief by check and one thief of property which I guess is the same as thief by check but I was wondering if I could expunge

Asked over 1 year ago - Longview, TX

I have one thief by check and one thief of property which I guess is the same as thief by check but I wanted to know how to get it expunged from my record? It is keeping me from getting a job. If so what do I need to do and where to I go to get this done?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Macy Michelle Jaggers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . What was the disposition of the cases? If they were dismissed outright (not following deferred probation) or if you were found not guilty at trial, you can have the cases expunged.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  2. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can only possibly expunge cases that have been dismissed (without jail time or probation or deferred) or you were found not guilty.

    Cynthia Henley
    713-222-1220

  3. Marjorie Ann Muniz

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can only expunge cases that were dismissed. If you pled to a probation, deferred or jail time , etc you are only eligible for a non disclosure if it was a deferred adjudication.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,616 answers this week

2,844 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,616 answers this week

2,844 attorneys answering