One signature divorce in Texas

Asked over 4 years ago - Wichita Falls, TX

I have filed on my own online so it would be cheaper than getting a lawyer, and now my husband is refusing to sign because he says he does not want to divorce me. This divorce needs to happen asap. Can I file somewhere or somehow that it will only need my signature since he is refusing??

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sammy Eugene Lucario Jr.

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You need to have the divorce papers served to him by a process server. Once he receives service, if he does not file an answer to the court within a designated time, you can get what is called a default judgment. This means you can get a divorce without his appearance. Still, you might want to consider hiring a divorce attorney to ensure that all the necessities are taken care of.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,791 answers this week

3,096 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,791 answers this week

3,096 attorneys answering