Skip to main content

One parent(widowed) passes away, lived in Tennessee. Two living adult children. Can will be contested?

Madison, MS |

If estate not divided equally, can adult child getting smaller portion contest the will?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Someone could always contest a will. Whether they will be successful is another question. As a general rule, if there is a written will that was properly witnessed, the challenger has a hard task.

If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education purposes only. It neither creates an attorney-client relationship nor provides legal guidance or advice. The answer is based on the limited information provided and the answer might be different had additional information been provided. You should consult an attorney.

Posted

Any beneficiary can contest a will. But the success or failure of that challenge is very fact-dependent. You need to consult with an experienced attorney.

This answer is provided for informational purposes only, is based upon the limited facts provided by you, which are assumed to be true and accurate. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

Wills and estates topics

Recommended articles about Wills and estates

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer