One of the creditors is listed erroneously on the Ch 13 plan. What do I need to do to remove that creditor?

Asked 9 months ago - Saint Louis, MO

Flag

I am an ex spouse and a creditor on Ch 13 schedule my husband filed. Mine is a property settlement distribution; another creditor listed is erroneously listed (my lawyer to whom my husband does not need to pay as I am to pay my lawyer per court order).

That would leave me the only creditor and I see it as the amount proposed will be awarded to me only.How do I file to remove the other creditor?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 17
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered September 06, 2012 14:42. You object to your lawyer's proof of claim (if he files one) or to confirmation of your X's plan (if he provides for the claim in the plan). But if you're the only creditor, the case might be subject to dismissal for bad faith. Seeking dismissal might be better for you, because the property settlement obligation is potentially dischargeable in chapter 13 -- meaning you might get pennies on the dollar if the case continues.

  2. Contributor Level 16

    Answered September 06, 2012 14:11. I'm not sure you can do anything to "remove a creditor" from someone else's bankruptcy filing. But, I'm not sure why you really care. If your attorney gets paid some money from your ex's bankrutpcy plan then there is that much left for you to pay directly yourself. It seem to me that it is more beneficial to you if he pays a part of the balance then if you must pay the entire amount.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered September 07, 2012 12:06. File your own proof of claim. Chapter 13 creditors only get paid based on the proof of claim that are filed. If your lawyer also files a proof of claim, there will be an objection to paying this debt twice & the court will decide who the Trustee should pay.

    Hope this perspective helps!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary