One of my friend who filled for asylum and judge has been sent him to the court so if the comprehensive reform came and would

Asked almost 4 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

to take the case out from there and would like to fill from this side, so is this possible for him. please write me answer thank you.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the above answer.

    For further information, please see

  2. Andre R. Olivie

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . It is not likely that comprehensive immigration reform will happen any time soon. If your friend is in removal proceedings and would like to file for asylum because he fears he will be persecuted in his home country he should hire an immigration attorney to help prove this.

    Andre Olivie, Esq.
    www.olivielaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,958 answers this week

3,119 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,958 answers this week

3,119 attorneys answering