Skip to main content

One night at work some1 tried to break into my home I was denied to leave can I sue for punitive damages, civil rights violation

Apalachicola, FL |

My children and my Aunt was in the home at the time. My children were terrified by this ordeal. I work an hour away in Wewahitchka, Florida at the Gulf Correctional Institution Main Unit.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Not on any facts you provided. No damages.

    What civil right do you believe was violated?

    READ THIS BEFORE CALLING OR EMAILING ME: I am licensed to practice before the state and federal courts in Virginia. We have not established an attorney-client relationship unless we have a signed representation agreement and you have paid me. I am providing educational instruction only--not legal advice. You should speak with an attorney to whom you have provided all the facts, before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. I am not obligated to answer subsequent emails or phone calls unless you have hired me. I wish you the best of luck with your situation.