Skip to main content

One grandparent has custody of the child, the other grandparent is being denied visitation.

Richmond, VA |

the other grandparent is withholding visitation especially any overnight visitation with the child (3 months old) stating she does not want to throw off her schedule

Attorney Answers 1


The other grandparent who is allegedly being denied visitation could petition the appropriate Virginia court as a person with a recognized legitimate interest (in visitation) to either establish an order for such visitation or to enforce one that may already exist and which the other grandparent may be currently violating.

M.E. Hendrickson, Esq.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314

Mark as helpful

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics