One Fix It Ticket, One Traffic Ticket and now a Bench Warrant. What is the right thing to do in this matter?

Asked over 1 year ago - Santa Clara, CA

I got a Fix IT ticket for my tinted car on March 22nd. The Fix IT was to be completed by May 24th 2013. I had a police office validate that I had completed as per the instruction of the fixit ticket but did not present that to the court.

I got a Traffic Ticket on 4th April. This ticket was for reckless driving and also had a notification related nitrox. I was to report to Court on May 28th 2013.

I mixed the two tickets and now I have missed my court dates. Since I missed the court date, a bench warrant was issued with bail amount of $2000. What is my best course of action?

1. Go to Court and present myself to the Judge. Pay the Bail Amount and any fees.
2. Hire a Lawyer to represent me to help out in this matter.

Appreciate your guidance in this matter.

-- Jay

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get an attorney to handle both tickets. The bench warrant for the fix it ticket is actually a misdemeanor. The reckless driving is a misdemeanor , now with an arrest warrant. You cannot, and should not try to this yourself. You potentially face jail and 2 points on your DMV record. The misdemeanor can have long time effects. Get an attorney .

    Andrew Roberts

    Andrew Roberts (818) 597-0633/ (805) 496-7777
  2. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire a lawyer to fight this. Show your excuse for not being able to show up in May. Money is not nearly as important as putting the state to the test, nor of establishing your innocence.

    Curt Harrington Patent & Tax Law Attorney Certified Tax Specialist by the California Board of Legal... more
  3. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your best option is definitely to hire an attorney. Sometimes it may not make financial sense to hire an attorney for a less significant traffic matter if you simply want to do traffic school or get a fine reduction on a straightforward non-point ticket. However in your case you have a warrant with bail and significant fines. Hire an attorney to have the cases dealt with at once. Good luck

  4. Answered . best to get an attorney to handle it for you.

Related Topics

Fines for criminal conviction

Courts impose fines as a punishment that also provides restitution to victims and/or the government. Fines may be imposed alone or in addition to prison time.

Vache E Bahadurian

Suspended License Ticket

A common case in the Municipal Courts of New Jersey is a driver being accused of Driving a Motor Vehicle while their Driver's License is Suspended or Revoked. Thousands of individuals are... more

Traffic tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,825 answers this week

3,626 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,825 answers this week

3,626 attorneys answering