Skip to main content

One Co-Trustee is charging fees. Is he supposed to be?

Colorado Springs, CO |

I recently received an inheritance. It is set up in 3 accounts: an inherited IRA, a GST exempt and a GST Nonexempt account. My brother, myself and my CPA are listed as CoTrustees. My CPA is also listed as Successor Trustee. My CPA is charging fees to the 2 GST accounts, but not to the IRA account. He is charging one account $250.00 quarterly and the other account $650.00 quarterly.
Is he supposed to be charging these accounts while I’m still an active Trustee? Should I be getting paid fees too? Are these fee amounts reasonable?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Best answer

    Is he charging for accounting services or for services rendered as a trustee? Usually, the trust states the fees to be paid and sometimes trusts provide for fees being paid only to non-related parties. So you must check the document.
    Not knowing what these fees are for or the size of the trust, It would seem that the fees being charged are reasonable and minimal in amount.
    You may be entitled to a fee ( or a "commission") for your services as trustee, but you have to weigh taking a fee that is subject to income tax versus ultimately getting the trust assets as beneficiary that would not be taxable.
    In any event, you need to speak with a Colorado attorney, experienced in estate matters.

    Hope this helps.

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is only in the form of legal education and is intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
    By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
    Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.


  2. I practice in Washington and you need a lawyer in Colorado. Generally speaking the terms of the trust will govern the fees, they may be optional or forbidden you will need to read the terms. The professonal work of a CPA is usually worthwhile.

    Good Luck

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics