Skip to main content

Once your probation is over with, do you still have to list it on job application?

Sacramento, CA |
Filed under: Employment

I'm on informal probation until 8-22-2015 for verbal attack and i read on a home depot job application that in california you don't have to list your misdemeanor on the application after the probation is over with.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. If required by the application, you have to answer questions about convictions, but not arrests, or convictions that have been previously expunged. The rules are different if you apply for a job in law enforcement or one where government high security is present. Read the application closely and only provide the information requested.

    Good luck to you.

    This answer should not be construed to create any attorney-client relationship. Such a relationship can be formed only through the mutual execution of an attorney-client agreement. The answer given is based on the extremely limited facts provided and the proper course of action might change significantly with the introduction of other facts. All who read this answer should not rely on the answer to govern their conduct. Please seek the advice of competent counsel after disclosing all facts to that attorney. This answer is intended for California residents only. The answering party is only licensed to practice in the State of California.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics