Skip to main content

Once the party agree to a new lease can the landlord refer back to the old lease? or is the old lease voided

Broken Arrow, OK |

real estate

Attorney Answers 1


If the new lease doesn't mention the original lease, then only the new lease controls. However, if the new lease mentions the original lease, then the new lease can specify what parts of the original lease remain in effect.

The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of action is to have legal representation in this matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics