Once I petition the court for MDDP device to drive. What time frame should I expect before I would receive my MDDP device.

Asked about 4 years ago - Morris, IL

Once I petition the court for MDDP device to drive. What time frame should I expect before I would receive my MDDP device.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . A few weeks.

  2. Donald John Ramsell

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . It takes 14-21 days from the time the court orders the MDDP, before you can get the necessary papers to have it installed.

  3. Owen David Greenberg

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The secretary of state will send you a request for money. Once they receive it they will send you the mddp which allows you to drive one time to get the device installed. From the time you request the mddp in court until you actually receive it usually takes three to four weeks. Remember that you cannot drive during the first month of the suspension even with the device installed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,381 answers this week

3,224 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,381 answers this week

3,224 attorneys answering