Once I get seperated legally how much child support am I responsible for? Second can I purchase a home once seperated, will my

Asked 9 months ago - Floral Park, NY

Soon to be ex-spouse be able to go after part of that house. Again we will be legally seperated.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Anthony Gerard Buono

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Your child support will depend on your income and the number of children you have. As for buying a house, it will depend on the language of your agreement. You really need to speak to an attorney about these questions.

    Anthony Buono, Esq.
    Valatie, NY 12184
    www.anthonybuono.com

    The information offered at this website is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,703 answers this week

3,165 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,703 answers this week

3,165 attorneys answering