Once I applied to asylum, could i withdrawal my application before their response ( if long time has spent with no final result

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

1 / 2

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for this matter. You may schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer in your area, my firm is handling these matters in New York. If you would like free legal updates on these immigration issues you may sign up for our newsletter at http://www.shautsova.com .

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You may. I would suggest you speak with an attorney before doing so, since there may be consequences depending on whether you are in status and how long you have been in the country.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  3. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree and I would recommend not taking any drastic steps without speaking to an experienced attorney.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  4. Pradeek Susheelan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes you may. If you feel your application is frivolous it may be advisable to do so. but please talk with a competent attorney before taking any drastic steps as advised by my colleagues above.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,827 answers this week

3,010 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,827 answers this week

3,010 attorneys answering