| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
once divorce is final, is there anyway to re-open it to contest certain aspects on property?
Dekalb, IL
Viewed 125 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Divorce / Separation
Flag as objectionable
My ex bought a house while we were together . at time of divorce I could not afford a lawyer and now have discovered that he basically robbed me blind. He is living in that house and paying me nothing for it, I just was kicked out. All we decided in writing was that he will pay me half of the equity when refinanced and he is stalling. am I owed half of the property? does it matter that the divorce is final or can it be re-opened in some way, or taken into court under a different type of case? any help is appreciated thanks so much.Single mom and about to lose my apt, and have no place to go. we have one son who lives with father, and ex also skipped out on final support pmt while son was with me for school last yr. multiple issues.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Michael J. Helfand
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
A judge is unlikely to revisit property division issues after a divorce is final. However, if your ex is obligated to refinance and is stalling, you could probably do something about that, although it depends on the terms of the agreement. Was there a specific deadline? If there was a court-ordered child support payment that was missed, you can try to collect that, as well. Both of these will require going back to court if you and your ex cannot work it out. You should consult with a family law attorney who has experience in post-decree issues such as these. Feel free to contact me if you need a referral. 1-800-517-1614.
Back to Search Results
Next question: where can i find a business lawyer in Mesa AZ Previous question: what can i do about title to car? |