Once completed on 10 years of registering as sx offender. Do I really need to register in another state again?

Asked about 1 year ago - Hamilton, IN

Sexaul misconduct

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Adam Christopher Squiller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your question does not give enough information for an accurate answer to be given. Typically, though, the best course of action would be to talk to an experienced criminal defense lawyer who can advise you as to your obligations. It is very important to get this right so that you do not run the risk of being charged with Failure to Register, which is usually a Class D Felony in Indiana.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,293 answers this week

2,771 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,293 answers this week

2,771 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary