Once an offer is made how long and who determines how long the offer is on the table?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

Offer was made, did not take it, hired an attorney privately, charged me 10 thousand to bring exact same offer a nd when I said I needed to think overnight he dropped me and said offer is no longer valid

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ryan Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Is this in an employment lawsuit?

    The side making the offer to settle usually sets the terms of the offer, including the acceptance deadline. If you counteroffer, it is usually a rejection of their offer.

    Clark County, Nevada practitioner.
  2. William Berry Palmer

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends on if it was a time limited offer or if it is an offer of judgment ect. It is best to consult with an attorney before accepting any offer.

  3. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Whomever made the offer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,749 answers this week

3,224 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,749 answers this week

3,224 attorneys answering