Once a Writ of Scire Facias has been served for non - real estate property , how long is it in effect ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Pittsburgh, PA

The Writ of Scire Facias was not actually served to me , however , a member of the household over 18 .

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stewart C Crawford Jr.

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . In Pennsylvania, it is permitted to serve a legal instrument upon any adult resident of the household. If you (or any adult resident of your household) has been served with a writ of scire facias, you may need to file an affidavit of defense. Promptly take it to an attorney to review your matter in detail.

    Stew Crawford, Jr., Esq.

    Crawford Law Firm
    A Full Service Law Firm Serving New Jersey & Pennsylvania

    223 North Monroe Street
    Media, Pennsylvania 19063 (Philadelphia Area)
    1-877-992-6311
    www.crawfordlaw.org

    E-Mail: lawsuit@subrolaw.us

    All information provided in this comment is intended for informational purposes only and does not, by itself,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,736 answers this week

3,156 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,736 answers this week

3,156 attorneys answering