Once a motion to set aside a judgement is made and a hearing date is set, can a motion to withdraw the motion be easily made?

I am the petitioner in a divorce case uncontested originally. The wife hired an attorney who motioned the court to set aside the judgment on 10/29/2009 making it final. She has now had a change of heart and is firing her attorney. And wants to withdraw the motion to set aside the judgment making everything as it was originally before getting an attorney. how hard is this to do with an attorney mediator or by our selves?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Contributor Level 7
It shouldn't be that complicated. If Wife tells her attorney, in writing, to withdraw the motion, he should be able to inform the court that it's being withdrawn and being taken off-calendar, and that should be about the extent of it.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
11 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Thomas Arthur McCormack
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard