Skip to main content

Once a company is registered under a DBA, can you use original name as well?

Dublin, CA |

After the company is registered as a DBA, can you use the DBA for one set of business and your original name for another set of business?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Do not defraud and both names original and DBA are accepted.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you!!

Posted

Your question is a little vague, but, generally speaking, you can do business as ABC, Inc. and as ABC, Inc. dba Bob's widgets without a problem.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with my colleagues - the answer is "yes".

This information does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes, you can use the original name as well, as long as the original name did not originally require a DBA. If your original name was a fictitious name, it would still require another filing.

If you have found this information helpful, please let the attorney know by marking best answer. Thank you. This participating Attorney does not warrant any information provided, nor are we creating an Attorney-Client relationship by providing said information to you on this site. Nothing contained herein is intended to constitute, offer, induce, promise, or contract of any kind. The content provided is presented as a courtesy to be used only for informational purposes and is not represented to be error free. The Law Offices of John N. Kitta makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to its answer to inquiries, and such representations and warranties are being expressly disclaimed. Given limited facts, we are attempting to share relevant information concerning this area of the law as a public service.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Tax law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics