Once a child turns 18 and graduates high school, does the father need to return to court to have the child support discontinued?
Riverside, CA
Viewed 113 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
My daughter graduated high school and turned 18 last month. Her mother is insisting that Child support continue even though our divorce agreement does not state any support after 18. Do I need to go back to court and file papers proving she's 18 to get support to end or can I just stop paying now that she's emancipated.
Answers (2)Steven Alan Fink
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It depends upon the exact wording of the child support order. Some requirement payments for college, some do not. The other issue to consider is that this is your daughter. Are you just going to sever your relationship with her?
John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have to pay child support through her 18th year; so if you want to cut it off at 18 yes you need to go back to court. Be prepared to lose.
Back to Search Results
Next question: We are behind in our rent by 3 mths. Now we are being sued. I am not on the lease, can I be held liable? Previous question: child support |