Once a case is settled involving a premise liability/theme park ride issue can you push for more money

Asked over 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

I settled for an amount that was no where near the amount my Lawyer demanded or should've received. Instead, the settled amount only covered medical bills and lawyer fees which left me with little to nothing. I signed the papers last week but my Lawyer's assistant said they are trying to reduce one more bill so that I can receive an additional $600 we'd split totaling $900 in my pocket. I feel that lack of assistance/instructions from my Lawyer it really hurt my case when it came to referrals needed for treatment etc. This is one of the main reasons my Attorney did not want to push for abritration. Is there any thing I can do at this point after signing my life away?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Richard S. Johnson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately, there probably isn't much you can do once you've agreed to the settlement amount.

    If you would like a free consultation, call me at 702-823-3333. www.naimidilbeck.com
  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . After you've signed is too late

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Should have retained a good lawyer. Too late now.

  4. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, the time for a second opinion was unfortunately before you agreed to settle.

  5. Boris A. Avramski

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is too late at this point to do anything about the settlement.

  6. Jill K. Whitbeck

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My colleagues are correct -- once you have signed a settlement agreement and release, there is no way to get more money from the person or entity who caused the injury. HOWEVER, if you have not yet signed a distribution agreement with your attorney (and it sounds like that may be the case if medical bills are still being negotiated), then you can certainly attempt to negotiate something with your attorney and/or your medical providers to put more money in your pocket.

    Responses are for general information purposes only, and are based on the extremely limited facts given. A... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,045 answers this week

2,757 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,045 answers this week

2,757 attorneys answering