On workers comp for low back injury. Still under doctors care and employer forced me back to full duty. Haven't received......

Asked about 1 year ago - Fort Worth, TX

Any response from WC insurance (liberty mutual) about missed pay reimbursement. District manager and reporting supervisor forced me back to work. Manager tells me to not take medications from doctor so I can be on-call and that there will not be anymore injuries or accidents happening. They have also been telling me what to say to doctor so I can be released from medical care. They tried making me sign letter to reduce hourly pay while on light duty but I didn't. My paychecks were not what they should have been which means they were altering my submitted hours because the paystubs show the hourly rate was still the same. I need to know if there is a claim here to go after the company (USIC) and the insurance company. Please help.

Additional information

Yes there are work restrictions (cannot push/pull/lift over 10lbs, limited use of back) and I'm a utility locator (have to lean over while walking and holding a line locator device and spray paint ground). I walk many miles in one day. Have not met maximum medical improvement and still under doctors care (not released back to work). Recorded face to face conversation w/ district manager pursuading and telling me I'm going back to full duty work. Have left multiple messages w/ multiple people @ WC insurance and not getting response. Have 1 letter indicating claim is approved and they are the carrier.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Daniel L. Morris

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should be entitled to Temporary Income Benefits from Liberty Mutual for you lst time from work. If they lowered your wage while on light duty, you may also be entitled to benefits.

    You need to contact an attorney right away. If you have any questions, you can call my office at (214)357-1782.

  2. George Ellis Corson IV

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You definitely should retain a Texas WC Attorney. Hourly pay is taxed, and Disability pay is generally not. If you have reduced hours, you may have a right to partial temporary disability for part of the difference, but calculating the right amount is tedious.

    We offer general concepts, but you should give ALL your facts to a licensed Attorney in your state before you RELY... more
  3. David J. McCormick

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unless the comp. carrier has a medical opinion saying that you have reached an end of healing, no work restrictions and can return to work, they have to follow your doctor’s opinions and work restrictions. You need to talk with a local worker’s comp. attorney ASAP, and report your employer’s actions to your doctor so that they are documented.

    Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being... more
  4. Bobby L. Bollinger Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need a work comp lawyer to advise you at this point. You are getting jerked around pretty badly.

    This answer is intended as general information and not as specific legal advice. If you want to have a free... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,070 answers this week

2,799 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,070 answers this week

2,799 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary