Skip to main content

On what grounds can immigration deny 751 waiver when you apply to remove the condition after divorce

Sacramento, CA |

what are some of the reasons they will sure deny you without any doubt is what I would like to know.

Attorney Answers 5


  1. Best answer

    On the ground that if you Re now divorced from the spouse through whom you gained your green card, that you did not submit enough evidence to prove that your marriage to a USC was entered into in "good faith" and not for the sole purpose of obtaining a green card.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.


  2. If the marriage was not a bona fide relationship

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. Any comments offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship. If you would like additional information based on this response, please contact my office at 510 657 7665 or 415 902 0832 to schedule a consultation.


  3. They can argue that the marriage was not real or bona fide.

    Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Massachusetts. Responses are based solely on Massachusetts law unless stated otherwise.


  4. The USCIS could deny your application if they find that you did not have a real relationship. You will probably be called in for an interview as well. USCIS will review the documents you provide in your application and also base their decision on the interview (if you are called in for an interview).

    This information is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation and does not create an attorney-client relationship.


  5. A fake marriage is always good grounds for denial. Lying about the details of a real marriage is another.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics