Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

On what grounds can a divorce be considered null and void?

Asked about 4 years ago - Bonham, TX

Flag

My husband and I were only married for 7 months when we agreed to divorce. He left and took all of my things with him. He said he would give them back when the divorce is final. Now after the divorce has been filed and he saw the judge(I got no notice) he says that he is going to tell his lawyer that we slept together and that it will make the divorce null and void, Is this true?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered May 13, 2009 10:57. No! You really need a good family law attorney. What you spend on the attorney will end up saving you money in the log run.

    For educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship was established by this communication.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary