On unemployment. Need surgery. What do I do?

I am currently on my 6th month of IL unemployment. Several months ago, the state turned me down for health insurance, saying I made too much money, though they approved my 6 yr old for kid care. I just found out I have a uterine prolapse and will require a full hysterectomy with 4-6 wks recovery. I reapplied for IL Family Care, but don't know how to handle the unemloyment vs. temporary disablity, etc. I can still apply for telemarketing type jobs I can perform from home while I recuperate. My pay now covers about 80% of my expenses. My disability from SSI would cover about 40%, I think. There is also TANF and food stamps, but my "income" is too high for those, even though it doesn't cover my bills. What do I do to stay honest or who do I go to for help?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard