on the job injury right to claim under WA workers compensation law
Tacoma, WA
Viewed 197 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
hurt on a job:
what is a 50% disabled knee worth if you hurt it on the job
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Robert M Fortgang
This attorney is licensed in Connecticut.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
In addition to checking this out with a local attorney who specializes in worker compensation law, you will also want to contact the WA state department of labor and/or the WA state Worker Compensation Commission. While information concerning how various injuries are rated for purposes of compensation are available, it will likely only provide you with a range. Good luck to you and best regards, Rob Fortgang
Nathan T Dwyer
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
It depends on both the date of injury and what part of the leg the rating is based on. The schedule of benefits changes every July 1 due to a cost of living increase. Ratings are done based on either the American Medical Association Guidelines. For instance, a December 2007 injury with 100% disability of the leg at the knee joint (with short thigh stump) is $101,628.49. The 50% disabled knee rating you asked about would likely need to be translated into a rating for the whole leg. Then that percentage can be taken from the 100% figure above.
|